Watch The Skeleton Key 2005 online
Watch The Skeleton Key 2005 online
SUBSCRIPTIONHD12+2005

The Skeleton Key

Fearing is believing.

Caroline Ellis, a 25-year-old hospice nurse, takes a job caring for the elderly Ben Devereaux in a grand old plantation house in Louisiana. His wife, Violet, hands her a universal key that opens all the doors in the home. As Caroline settles into her new role, she begins to encounter strange occurrences and uncovers the dark secrets hidden within the house. Each room seems to tell a story, revealing the complex and eerie past of the estate. This film blends elements of drama, horror, and thriller, skillfully immersing viewers in an atmosphere of suspense and intrigue.

2005 · Drama, Horror, Mystery, Thriller · Germany, United States of America

GENRES

DramaHorrorMysteryThriller

PLOT

Caroline Ellis, a 25-year-old hospice nurse, takes a job caring for the elderly Ben Devereaux in a grand old plantation house in Louisiana. His wife, Violet, hands her a universal key that opens all the doors in the home. As Caroline settles into her new role, she begins to encounter strange occurrences and uncovers the dark secrets hidden within the house. Each room seems to tell a story, revealing the complex and eerie past of the estate. This film blends elements of drama, horror, and thriller, skillfully immersing viewers in an atmosphere of suspense and intrigue.

VIDEO

DIRECTORS

Iain Softley
Iain Softley

ACTORS

Kate Hudson
Kate HudsonCaroline Ellis
Gena Rowlands
Gena RowlandsViolet Devereaux
Peter Sarsgaard
Peter SarsgaardLuke Marshall
John Hurt
John HurtBen Devereaux
Joy Bryant
Joy BryantJill
Marion ZinserBayou Woman

COUNTRIES

GermanyUnited States of America

SIMILAR MOVIES

Watch Michael 2026 onlineWatch Shadow Force 2025 onlineWatch The Killer's Game 2024 onlineWatch Expend4bles 2023 onlineWatch Fear the Night 2023 onlineWatch Maybe I Do 2023 onlineWatch Baghead 2023 onlineWatch Jolt 2021 onlineWatch Zone 414 2021 onlineWatch Vanguard 2020 onlineWatch Richard Jewell 2019 onlineWatch 21 Bridges 2019 onlineWatch The Curse of La Llorona 2019 onlineWatch Alien: Covenant 2017 onlineWatch The Expendables 3 2014 online

About this movie

The Skeleton Key (2005) is a movie on MEDIACAST.

Country: Germany, United States of America. Genre: Drama, Horror, Mystery, Thriller. Year: 2005.

Director: Iain Softley.

Starring: Kate Hudson, Gena Rowlands, Peter Sarsgaard, John Hurt, Joy Bryant.

Plot: Caroline Ellis, a 25-year-old hospice nurse, takes a job caring for the elderly Ben Devereaux in a grand old plantation house in Louisiana. His wife, Violet, hands her a universal key that opens all the doors in the home. As Caroline settles into her new role, she begins to encounter strange occurrences and uncovers the dark secrets hidden within the house. Each room seems to tell a story, revealing the complex and eerie past of the estate. This film blends elements of drama, horror, and thriller, skillfully immersing viewers in an atmosphere of suspense and intrigue.

Available in the MEDIACAST catalog on the web and official apps after you sign in.

Frequently Asked Questions

What year was The Skeleton Key released?

The Skeleton Key was released in 2005.

Who starred in The Skeleton Key?

The Skeleton Key stars Kate Hudson, Gena Rowlands, Peter Sarsgaard, John Hurt, Joy Bryant.

Where can I watch The Skeleton Key?

Available in the MEDIACAST catalog on the web and official apps after you sign in.